Privacy

Privacy Policy

As a provider of general practice medical services, KXC (Kings Cross Clinic) understands the confidential and sensitive nature of your personal information, including your health information.

As a patient at an KXC medical centre, we are committed to protecting the privacy of your personal and health information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

KXC also recognises the importance of protecting your privacy in your provision of personal information through our website. You may give KXC personal information through our website by, for example, submitting an application for potential employment, making an online or email query about our services, or by enquiring about doing business with KXC. In accordance with our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), we will take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information collected, and only use and disclose this information for the primary purpose (or any related purpose) for which it was obtained from you.

Whilst we will take all precautions to ensure the privacy of your personal information, you acknowledge that the Internet is not a secure environment and that any information provided to KXC through our website is provided at your own risk.

You have a right to access your personal information held by KXC.

Currency of Information

Whilst KXC takes all reasonable precautions to ensure that the information about each of our Centres contained on our website is correct and up-to-date, KXC makes no warranty as to the accuracy of this information. If you have any queries about any of our Centres, including in relation to their fees and charges or opening hours, please contact KXC directly to confirm their current practices.